Paul Berenger

 

Bio-data of  Honourable Paul Raymond Bérenger G.C.S.K, MP
(First Member for Constituency No. 19, Stanley and Rose Hill, Leader of the Opposition)

Name

Paul Raymond

Surname

Berenger

Born

26 March, 1945

Marital Status

Married – three children (1 son and 2 daughters)

Education

B.A (Hons.) Philisophy and French, University of Wales, UK

Career

1970-1982 – Trade Unionist,

1976-1987 – Elected Member for Belle Rose – Quatre Bornes

1982-1983 – Minister of Finance

1983-1987 – Leader of Opposition

1990 – Special Adviser to the Prime Minister for Disarmament Affairs

September 1991 – Elected Member for Rose-Hill/Stanley

1991-1993 – Minister of External Affairs

1995 – Re-elected Member for Stantley – Rose Hill

December 1995 – Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of Foreign Affairs,International & Regional Co-operation

July 1997 – Leader of Opposition,

September 2000 – Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance

September 2003 to December 2004 – Prime Minister and Minister of Defence and Home Affairs and Minister of External Communications

Dec. 2004 to July 2005 – Prime Minister and Min.of Defence & Home Affairs

Elected 1st Member for Constituency No. 19, Stantley – Rose Hill on 3rd July 2005 under the banner of MMM,MMM-MSM-PMSD Alliance

Member of Parliament as from 12 July 2005.

Leader of the Opposition [As from July 2005 to 04 April 2006]
Leader of the Opposition [As from 25 September 2007]

Residence

Residential Address: River Walk, Vacoas